Privacy

1. Our Commitment to your Privacy

The Belfry Theatre Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that The Belfry Theatre Society complies with the Privacy Act, the provincial Personal Information Protection Act and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The following statement is our commitment that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information comply with the provisions of those Acts.

2. Collecting your personal information

The Belfry Theatre Society collects personal information from you in a number of different ways depending on the type of dealings that you may have with The Belfry Theatre Society. For example, individuals can purchase tickets by the following methods:

over the phone by calling our box office; or in person at our box office counter; or online sales are available at our website; or our subscription bookings are completed by a written form.

Apart from the collection of personal information through ticket sales, The Belfry Theatre Society will also collect personal information over the phone, in person or by other means of electronic correspondence such as email or fax to undertake our daily artistic and administrative operations. Personal information includes information that can identify an individual.

3. Why The Belfry Theatre Society needs to collect personal information

The Belfry Theatre Society will need to collect your personal information for a number of different reasons once again; dependent on the kind of dealings you may have with the Company. For example, The Belfry Theatre Society may need more information about you when you buy a subscription series so we can notify you in the case of changes in date or time of a performance, to send out information about upcoming The Belfry Theatre Society performances and also for marketing research purposes. At any time you can inform us if you do not want your information used for direct marketing or research purposes. All you have to do is contact The Belfry Theatre Society Privacy Officer whose details are given in clause 16 below or the box office whose details are in clause 6.

The Belfry Theatre Society has produced collection statements that will be made available to you at the time of, or as soon as practicable after the collection of your personal information occurs. The purpose of the collection statements are to make you aware of our reasons for collecting personal information, your right to access personal information, who we may disclose information to and what are the possible consequences of not collecting your personal information. If you would like to view our collection statement for the purchase of tickets please contact the Privacy Officer (details in clause 16). If the collection of personal information does not relate to the purchase of a ticket (for example personal information we have collected for the purpose of a job application, or if you a supplier of a service) please contact the Privacy Officer who can give you a “collection specific” notice.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

The Belfry Theatre Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. In general, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, we may use your information to contact you about a change in the time of a production.

If The Belfry Theatre Society is required by law to disclose your information to a third party it will only do so in certain exceptional circumstances and then only to the extent required. Such circumstances would be:

The Belfry Theatre Society needs to use or disclose personal information where it believes the use or disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or any Belfry Theatre Society rights or property; or

If the use or disclosure of personal information is authorised or required by law (such as if The Belfry Theatre Society is required to disclose personal information to a court in response to a subpoena).

For situations where The Belfry Theatre Society collects personal information from individuals who are “non-customers”, we will only use the personal information for the main business purpose for which it was collected. For example, we may have the contact details of an individual (such as a mobile phone number or email address) who is our “point of contact” within an organisation with which we do business.

5. Disclosure and other organisations or third party individuals

The Belfry Theatre Society will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. However, The Belfry Theatre Society may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances including where contractors and service providers help us operate our business or provide a service such as:

A company which helps us to operate our computer systems (whose contact details can be obtained from the Privacy Officer); or

Contractors who assist us to send out our mail (whose contact details can be obtained from the Privacy Officer); or

Circumstances where the individual would reasonably expect personal information to be disclosed (for example, if those third parties are directly involved in the collaboration of a Belfry Theatre Society Production for which the personal information was collected).

If The Belfry Theatre Society provides your personal information to contractors and service providers, we require these organisations or individuals to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, The Belfry Theatre Society will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

6. Direct Marketing

The Belfry Theatre Society will send direct marketing material to you in situations where:

the direct marketing material is directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was originally collected (for example a subscriber or single ticket buyer who has purchased tickets to The Belfry Theatre Society productions will receive direct marketing material about future The Belfry Theatre Society productions); or

it would be in an individual’s reasonable expectations to receive direct marketing material (for example, the above subscriber or single ticket buyer may at times receive information in the mail about The Belfry Theatre Society related events).

At any time an individual can choose to no longer receive marketing material. On all electronic direct marketing, there will be a notice on the material giving the individual the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving any further material.

If you no longer wish to receive print promotional information from The Belfry Theatre Society please advise The Belfry Theatre Society box office by phone: 250-385-6815 by fax: 250-385-6336 or by email: boxoffice@belfry.bc.ca. If you would prefer to write to us, our address is listed in clause 16 below. You will need to allow us 30 days to amend our records.

7. On line bookings / Cookies

The Belfry Theatre Society will use personal information collected online to provide you with our services (e.g. to process your online purchases to The Belfry Theatre Society events), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation and for The Belfry Theatre Society’s marketing purposes.

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user the first time a computer visits a web site that operates cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. The Belfry Theatre Society does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of The Belfry Theatre Society web site.

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Belfry Theatre Society website, please understand that The Belfry Theatre Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

8. Keeping your personal information secure

The Belfry Theatre Society has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures are:

Secure computer network servers: Databases on the internal The Belfry Theatre Society server are security protected to limit access to those individuals who collected the information. For example, electronic and physical records of personal information are stored in key locked cabinets or a safe. The Belfry Theatre Society employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by The Belfry Theatre Society. Access to personal information is limited to The Belfry Theatre Society staff authorised to do so. If you would like further details on who does have access to your personal information, please contact The Belfry Theatre Society Privacy Officer.

9. Access to Personal Information

To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please come to The Belfry Theatre Society administration office (see clause 16 for address) and complete the appropriate access form. A copy will be in the form of a print out from an electronic database or a photocopy from the relevant physical record we have on file. We will require personal identification. There are certain circumstances where an exception to access may apply. These may include situations such as where providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual, where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, where providing access would be unlawful or where it would prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. There may also be an exception in circumstances where providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations. However, in general The Belfry Theatre Society will welcome an individual to access their personal information. There will be no charge for the access of personal information.

10. Correcting and updating your file

If an individual wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact The Belfry Theatre Society Box Office by one of the methods in clause 6 or contact the Privacy Officer (details in clause 16). The different methods by which an individual can change their details are by phone, in person, by mail or by e-mail. The Belfry Theatre Society will adopt a policy of each department reviewing its databases on an annual basis. Any personal information that is no longer used by the Company (based on the annual review) will be destroyed. The assessment of what personal information is destroyed will vary from department to department depending on the needs of that particular department.

11. Use of Identifiers

The Belfry Theatre Society does not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency such as a tax file number or British Columbia Care Card number.

12. Your right to anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may undertake business with The Belfry Theatre Society without providing personal information. For example, you may purchase tickets to a The Belfry Theatre Society performance by cash payment, in person, over the counter, without being asked for personal details.

13. Sending information out of the country

The Belfry Theatre Society will only transfer personal data out of the country in circumstances where: the individual who is the subject of the information has consented; or on an order of a British Columbia Court.

14. Sensitive Information

The Belfry Theatre Society will not collect sensitive information about an individual.

15. Changes to The Belfry Theatre Society Privacy Policy

The Belfry Theatre Society reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

16. Contact Details

For further information about your personal information held by The Belfry Theatre Society, privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please contact The Belfry Theatre Society Privacy Officer Casey Fitterer at:

Phone: 250-385-6835
Fax: 250-385-6336
Email: boxoffice@belfry.bc.ca
Street and Mailing Address: 1291 Gladstone Avenue, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, V8T 1G5

17. More information on the Privacy Act and Personal Information

If you would like to learn more about the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and how they affect you please click on the link below.

http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.cfm#contenttop